Guest Posted April 4, 2021 Share Posted April 4, 2021 2 hours ago, milne_afc said: The Mauritanian 8/10 No tits and knew what would happen. Subtitles in black text. Idiots. Matt Damon’s good in that. Link to comment
alscotoz Posted April 4, 2021 Share Posted April 4, 2021 On 3/30/2021 at 8:33 PM, aberdeen1970 said: Watched Creation Stories Well worth a watch in the trainspotting meets 24 hour party people vein. Good effort by Ewen Bremner. And Richard Jobson good as McGhee's old man. Superb soundtrack as you'd expect. Yeah thought it was alright. As you say, great tunes. Laughed at Jobson in full Masons regalia saying McGee and punks looked ridiculous. Link to comment
For Fecks Sake Posted April 4, 2021 Share Posted April 4, 2021 16 hours ago, Redforever86 said: At war with Grandad or fitter it's called. 5/10 Worth it for the still very fit Uma Thurman alone. Link to comment
BrianFaePerth Posted April 4, 2021 Share Posted April 4, 2021 Weird film thon. It must have paid well or all the stars have gone mental. Link to comment
styrofoamplates Posted April 4, 2021 Share Posted April 4, 2021 Watched Sunshine On Leith last night for the first time. I thought I'd hate it as I can't stand musicals, but I quite enjoyed it. The lassie that plays the nurse/sister/daughter is a delight and my cock was happy whenever she was onscreen. It made me think, is Peter Mullan the greatest Scottish actor of all time? He's brilliant in anything I've seen him in. Could do without all the Hibs shite though. 6.5/10. No tits. Link to comment
For Fecks Sake Posted April 4, 2021 Share Posted April 4, 2021 Somw decent Peter Mullan films out there, great as the father in Sunset Song, the down and out in Hector and of course Trainspotting. Link to comment
shut up meg Posted April 7, 2021 Share Posted April 7, 2021 On 4/3/2021 at 11:56 PM, milne_afc said: The Mauritanian 8/10 No tits and knew what would happen. Subtitles in black text. Idiots. I watched it last night, a lot of those cunts should be in The Hague along with Bush and Blair. Link to comment
For Fecks Sake Posted April 7, 2021 Share Posted April 7, 2021 18 minutes ago, shut up meg said: I watched it last night, a lot of those cunts should be in The Hague along with Bush and Blair. Agreed - being found not guilty but having to spend a further 8 years in Guantanamo while the Gov appealed ? Link to comment
shut up meg Posted April 7, 2021 Share Posted April 7, 2021 15 minutes ago, For Fecks Sake said: Agreed - being found not guilty but having to spend a further 8 years in Guantanamo while the Gov appealed ? Yep, obama and biden hands aren't clean either. Link to comment
manboobs109 Posted April 8, 2021 Share Posted April 8, 2021 The Gentlemen. Guy Ritchie geezer film. You all know the score. 5/10 no tits. Link to comment
Guest milne_afc Posted April 8, 2021 Share Posted April 8, 2021 3 hours ago, manboobs109 said: The Gentlemen. Guy Ritchie geezer film. You all know the score. 5/10 no tits. Switched that off after 10 minutes. 0/10 Link to comment
manboobs109 Posted April 8, 2021 Share Posted April 8, 2021 56 minutes ago, milne_afc said: Switched that off after 10 minutes. 0/10 Yeah it was pretty poop Link to comment
Simply Red Posted April 8, 2021 Share Posted April 8, 2021 1 hour ago, milne_afc said: Switched that off after 10 minutes. 0/10 Me too. Horseshit Link to comment
manboobs109 Posted April 8, 2021 Share Posted April 8, 2021 Enjoyed Lock Stock etc when it came out but I reckon it'll not have aged well. Might watch it over the weekend. Link to comment
maryhilldon Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 18 minutes ago, Roberto said: Since it started snowing and cut short our trampoline adventures in the backie. We decided to read a book, and now we have settled down to watch.... Frozen 2. What a film. Tits? Link to comment
KenDodd'sDad Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 21 Bridges. Superior cop thriller, 4/5. Link to comment
Guest Posted April 11, 2021 Share Posted April 11, 2021 Long Good Friday - 7/10 Buster - (Collins’ best work) 7/10 The Commitments - 7.5/10 Link to comment
Poodler Posted April 12, 2021 Share Posted April 12, 2021 The Mauritanian - decent, fuck America Spotlight - decent, fuck the Catholic Church Dark Waters - decent, Fuck all who are responsible for that scandal. Raging against the machine this morning! Link to comment
frankie_mac's_4 Posted April 12, 2021 Share Posted April 12, 2021 16 hours ago, Bad_Mobby said: Long Good Friday - 7/10 Classic. Ace theme tune to boot Link to comment
Bluto10 Posted April 12, 2021 Share Posted April 12, 2021 16 hours ago, Bad_Mobby said: Buster - (Collins’ best work) 7/10 AAO > buster Link to comment
Poodler Posted April 12, 2021 Share Posted April 12, 2021 Great outro in the Mauritanian @Dad as the original perp sings Dylan’s The Man in Me no homo Link to comment
Poodler Posted April 12, 2021 Share Posted April 12, 2021 Alice in Chains MTV Unplugged 25 years old this week. file under, educational Link to comment
Jocky Balboa Posted April 14, 2021 Share Posted April 14, 2021 On 4/12/2021 at 5:12 PM, Poodler said: Alice in Chains MTV Unplugged 25 years old this week. file under, educational Seminal band, IMHO they and Soundgarden blew Nirvana away. The latter had the "hits", but the former both had the musicianship to match the hype. Link to comment
Guest Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 Pulp Fiction - 9/10 Twins - 9.5/10 Link to comment
Sooper-hanz Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 On 4/12/2021 at 5:12 PM, Poodler said: Alice in Chains MTV Unplugged 25 years old this week. file under, educational Tremendous. Layne hadn't sang for years before it due to his drugs thing so it was a bit of a nervous opening. They're a brilliant band. The guy that replaced Layne is top notch as well. Link to comment
manboobs109 Posted April 16, 2021 Share Posted April 16, 2021 Us. Cunts that look like cunts are trying to kill cunts. Fuck knows what's going on. 5/10 No tits. Link to comment
dervish Posted April 17, 2021 Share Posted April 17, 2021 3 hours ago, manboobs109 said: Us. Cunts that look like cunts are trying to kill cunts. Fuck knows what's going on. 5/10 No tits. Was thinking exactly the same myself. On Tomestone which seems to have had a sudden rival bout in these parts. Sounds like there was an even better thing hidden in there. Link to comment
donswin1983 Posted April 17, 2021 Share Posted April 17, 2021 On 4/11/2021 at 10:02 PM, Bad_Mobby said: Long Good Friday - 7/10 Buster - (Collins’ best work) 7/10 The Commitments - 7.5/10 Excellent selection. I would push Commitments to an 8, just for the line...’are you takin that horse in the lift’..’ I have to, the fucken stairs would kill him’ Watched, Donnie Brasco for the first time last night...very good 7/10..no tits from memory Link to comment
Guest Posted April 25, 2021 Share Posted April 25, 2021 Innerspace classic - Denno Quaid is a massive arsehole 8/10 Link to comment
Guest Posted April 25, 2021 Share Posted April 25, 2021 Watched "Sound of Metal" on Amazon last night. Very good film. 7.5/10 Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now